FANDOM


Template:Refimprove This is a list of nominated candidates for the Green Party of Canada in the upcoming 40th Canadian federal election.[1] Candidadates are running in all but five ridings: Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte (NL), Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley (NS), Jonquière—Alma (QC), Saint-Laurent—Cartierville (QC), Sherbrooke (QC).

Newfoundland and Labrador - 7 seats Edit

AvalonEdit

David Aylward [1]

Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—WindsorEdit

Robert O'Connor [2]

Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Edit

No candidate.

Labrador Edit

Nyssa McLeod [3]

Random—Burin—St. George'sEdit

Kaitlin Wainwright [4]

St. John's EastEdit

Howard Story [5]

St. John's South—Mount PearlEdit

Ted Warren [6]

Prince Edward Island - 4 seats Edit

CardiganEdit

Emma Daughton [7]

Charlottetown Edit

Laura Bisaillon [8]

Egmont Edit

Rebecca Ridlington [9]

MalpequeEdit

Peter Bevan-Baker [10]

Nova Scotia - 11 seats Edit

Cape Breton—Canso Edit

Dwayne MacEachern [11]

Central Nova Edit

Elizabeth May [12]

Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit ValleyEdit

The Green Party of Canada and its Electoral District Association in Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley has decided not to run a candidate opposite incumbent Bill Casey. [13]

Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Edit

Paul Shreenan [14]

HalifaxEdit

Darryl Whetter [15]

Halifax WestEdit

Michael Munday [16]

Kings—HantsEdit

Brendan MacNeill [17]

Sackville—Eastern Shore Edit

Noreen Hartlen [18]

South Shore—St. Margaret's Edit

Michael Oddy [19]

Sydney—Victoria Edit

Collin Harker [20]

West NovaEdit

Ronald Mills [21]

New Brunswick - 10 seats Edit

Acadie—Bathurst Edit

Michelle Aubin [22]

BeauséjourEdit

Michael Milligan [23]

FrederictonEdit

Mary Lou Babineau [24]

Fundy RoyalEdit

Erik Millett [25]

Madawaska—RestigoucheEdit

André Arpin [26]

Miramichi Edit

Todd Smith [27]

Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Edit

Alison Ménard [28]

New Brunswick SouthwestEdit

Robert Boucher [29]

Saint JohnEdit

Michael Richardson [30]

Tobique—MactaquacEdit

Mark Glass [31]

Quebec - 75 seats Edit

Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Edit

Patrick Rancourt [32]

Abitibi—Témiscamingue Edit

Bruno Côté [33]

Ahuntsic Edit

Lynette Tremblay [34]

Alfred-Pellan Edit

Tristan Desjardins Drouin [35]

Argenteuil—Papineau—MirabelEdit

Pierre Audette [36]

Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Edit

Rebecca Laplante [37]

Beauce Edit

Nicolas Rochette [38]

Beauharnois—Salaberry Edit

David Smith [39]

Beauport—LimoilouEdit

Luc Côté [40]

Berthier—Maskinongé Edit

Denis Lefebvre [41]

Bourassa Edit

François Boucher [42]

Brome—Missisquoi Edit

Pierre Brassard [43]

Brossard—La Prairie Edit

Sonia Ziadé [44]

Chambly—Borduas Edit

Olivier Adam [45]

Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Edit

François Bédard [46]

Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Edit

Brian Sarwer-Foner [47]

Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Edit

Jean-François Veilleux [48]

Compton—Stanstead Edit

Gary Caldwell [49]

DrummondEdit

Réginald Gagnon [50]

Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-MadeleineEdit

Julien Leblanc [51]

GatineauEdit

David Inglis [52]

Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Edit

Louis Drainville [53]

Hochelaga Edit

Philippe Larochelle [54]

Honoré-MercierEdit

Gaetan Bérard [55]

Hull—Aylmer Edit

Frédéric Pouyot [56]

Jeanne-Le Ber Edit

Véronik Sansoucy [57]

Joliette Edit

Annie Durette [58]

Jonquière—Alma Edit

No candidate

La Pointe-de-l'ÎleEdit

Domita Cundari [59]

Lac-Saint-Louis Edit

Peter Graham [60]

LaSalle—Émard Edit

Kristina Vitelli [61]

Laurentides—Labelle Edit

Jacques Rigal [62]

Laurier—Sainte-Marie Edit

Dylan Percival-Maxwell [63]

Laval Edit

Eric Madelein [64]

Laval—Les Îles Edit

Brent Neil [65]

Lévis—Bellechasse Edit

Lynne Champoux-Williams [66]

Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Edit

Danielle Moreau [67]

Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Edit

Shirley Picknell [68]

Louis-Hébert Edit

Michèle Fontaine [69]

Louis-Saint-Laurent Edit

Jean Cloutier [70]

Manicouagan Edit

Jacques Gélineau [71]

Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Edit

Lise Bissonnette [72]

Mégantic—L'Érable Edit

Jean Guernon [73]

MontcalmEdit

Michel Paulette [74]

Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Edit

Claude Gaumond [75]

Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Edit

Jacques Legros [76]

Mount Royal Edit

Tyrell Alexander [77]

Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Edit

Jessica Gal [78]

Outremont Edit

François Pilon [79]

Papineau Edit

Ingrid Hein [80]

Pierrefonds—Dollard Edit

Ryan Young [81]

Pontiac Edit

André Sylvestre [82]

Portneuf—Jacques-CartierEdit

Nathan Weatherdon [83]

QuébecEdit

Yonnel Bonaventure [84]

RepentignyEdit

Paul Fournier [85]

Richmond—ArthabaskaEdit

François Fillon [86]

Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les BasquesEdit

James Morisson [87]

Rivière-des-Mille-ÎlesEdit

Marie Martine Bédard [88]

Rivière-du-Nord Edit

Rene Piche [89]

Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Edit

Jocelyn Tremblay [90]

Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Edit

Vincent Larochelle [91]

Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Edit

Simon Bernier [92]

Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Edit

Jacques Tétreault [93]

Saint-JeanEdit

Pierre Tremblay [94]

Saint-Lambert Edit

Diane Joubert [95]

Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Edit

No candidate due to deal between Elizabeth May and Liberal Party leader Stéphane Dion not to run candidates in each other's ridings.

Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Edit

Frank Monteleone [96]

Saint-Maurice—Champlain Edit

Martial Toupin [97]

Shefford Edit

Michel Champagne [98]

Sherbrooke Edit

No candidate.

Terrebonne—Blainville Edit

Martin Drapeau [99]

Trois-Rivières Edit

Ariane Blais [100]

Vaudreuil—Soulanges Edit

Jean-Yves Massenet [101]

Verchères—Les Patriotes Edit

Annie Morel [102]

Westmount—Ville-MarieEdit

Claude William Genest [103]

Ontario - 106 seats Edit

Ajax—Pickering Edit

Mikhel Harilaid [104]

Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Edit

Lorraine Rekmans [105]

Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—WestdaleEdit

Peter Ormond [106]

BarrieEdit

Erich Jacoby-Hawkins [107]

Beaches—East York Edit

Zoran Markovski [108]

Bramalea—Gore—Malton Edit

Mark Pajot [109]

Brampton—Springdale Edit

Dave Finlay [110]

Brampton West Edit

Raised in Moncton, New Brunswick, Patti Chmelyk has lived/worked in Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, and the Yukon. She was an executive committee member for People Against Radioactive Contamination, which stopped a proposed incinerator in Brampton, Ontario.

Brant Edit

Nora Fueten [111]

Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Edit

Dick Hibma [112]

BurlingtonEdit

Marnie Mellish [113]

Cambridge Edit

Scott Cosman [114]

Carleton—Mississippi Mills Edit

Jake Cole [115]

Chatham-Kent—Essex Edit

Alina Abbott [116]

Davenport Edit

Wayne Scott [117]

Don Valley East Edit

Wayne Clements [118]

Don Valley West Edit

Georgina Wilcock [119]

Dufferin—CaledonEdit

Ard Van Leeuwen [120]

DurhamEdit

Stephen Leahy [121]

Eglinton—Lawrence Edit

Andrew James [122]

Elgin—Middlesex—London Edit

Noel Burgon [123]

Essex Edit

Richard Bachynsky [124]

Etobicoke Centre Edit

Marion Schaffer [125]

Etobicoke—Lakeshore Edit

David Corail [126]

Etobicoke North Edit

Nigel Barriffe [127]

Glengarry—Prescott—Russell Edit

Sylvie Lemieux [128]

Guelph Edit

Mike Nagy [129]

Haldimand—Norfolk Edit

Stephana Johnston [130]

Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—BrockEdit

Michael Bell [131]

HaltonEdit

Amy Collard [132]

Hamilton CentreEdit

John Livingstone [133]

Hamilton East—Stoney CreekEdit

Dave Hart Dyke [134]

Hamilton MountainEdit

Stephen Brotherston [135]

Huron—Bruce Edit

Glen Smith [136]

KenoraEdit

Jo Jo Holiday [137]

Kingston and the IslandsEdit

Eric Walton [138]

Kitchener CentreEdit

John Bithell [139]

Kitchener—ConestogaEdit

Jamie Kropf [140]

Kitchener—WaterlooEdit

Cathy MacLellan [141]

Lambton—Kent—MiddlesexEdit

Jim Johnston [142]

Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and AddingtonEdit

Chris Walker [143]

Leeds—GrenvilleEdit

Jeanie Warnock [144]

London—FanshaweEdit

Daniel O'Neail [145]

London North CentreEdit

Mary Ann Hodge [146]

London WestEdit

Monica Jarabek [147]

Markham—UnionvilleEdit

Leonard Aitken [148]

Mississauga—Brampton SouthEdit

Grace Yogaretnam [149]

Mississauga East—CooksvilleEdit

Jaymini Bhikha [150]

Mississauga—ErindaleEdit

Richard Pietro [151]

Mississauga SouthEdit

Richard Laushway [152]

Mississauga—StreetsvilleEdit

Otto Casanova [153]

Nepean—CarletonEdit

Lori Gadzala [154]

Newmarket—AuroraEdit

Glenn Hubbers [155]

Niagara FallsEdit

Shawn Willick [156]

Niagara West—GlanbrookEdit

Sid Frere [157]

Nickel BeltEdit

Frederick Twilley [158]

Nipissing—TimiskamingEdit

Craig Bridges [159]

Northumberland—Quinte WestEdit

Ralph Torrie [160]

Oak Ridges—MarkhamEdit

Richard Taylor [161]

OakvilleEdit

Blake Poland [162]

OshawaEdit

Pat Gostlin [163]

Ottawa CentreEdit

Jen Hunter [164]

Ottawa—OrléansEdit

Paul Maillet [165]

Ottawa SouthEdit

Qais Ghanem [166]

Ottawa—VanierEdit

Akbar Manoussi [167]

Ottawa West—NepeanEdit

Frances Coates [168]

OxfordEdit

Cathy Mott [169]

Parkdale—High ParkEdit

Robert L. Rishchynski [170]

Parry Sound—MuskokaEdit

Glen Hodgson [171]

Perth—WellingtonEdit

John Cowling [172]

PeterboroughEdit

Emily Berrigan [173]

Pickering—Scarborough EastEdit

Jason Becevello [174]

Prince Edward—HastingsEdit

Alan Coxwell [175]

Renfrew—Nipissing—PembrokeEdit

Ben Hoffman [176]

Richmond HillEdit

Dylan Marando [177]

St. CatharinesEdit

Jim Fannon [178]

St. Paul'sEdit

Justin Erdman [179]

Sarnia—LambtonEdit

Alan McKeown [180]

Sault Ste. MarieEdit

Luke Macmichael [181]

Scarborough—AgincourtEdit

Adrian Molder [182]

Scarborough Centre Edit

Ella Ng [183]

Scarborough—GuildwoodEdit

Alonzo Bartley [184]

Scarborough—Rouge RiverEdit

Attila Nagy [185]

Scarborough SouthwestEdit

Stefan Dixon [186]

Simcoe—GreyEdit

Peter Ellis [187]

Simcoe NorthEdit

Valerie Powell [188]

Stormont—Dundas—South GlengarryEdit

David Rawnsley [189]

SudburyEdit

Gordon Harris [190]

ThornhillEdit

Norbert Koehl [191]

Thunder Bay—Rainy RiverEdit

Russ Aegard [192]

Thunder Bay—Superior NorthEdit

Brendan Hughes [193]

Timmins—James BayEdit

Larry Verner [194]

Toronto CentreEdit

Ellen Michelson [195]

Toronto—DanforthEdit

Sharon Howarth [196]

Trinity—SpadinaEdit

Stephen LaFrenie [197]

VaughanEdit

Adrian Visentin [198]

WellandEdit

Jennifer Mooradian [199]

Wellington—Halton HillsEdit

Brent Bouteiller [200]

Whitby—OshawaEdit

Doug Anderson [201]

WillowdaleEdit

Lou Carcasole [202]

Windsor—TecumsehEdit

Kyle Prestanski [203]

Windsor WestEdit

John Esposito [204]

York CentreEdit

Rosemary Frei [205]

York—SimcoeEdit

John Dewar [206]

York South—WestonEdit

Andre Papadimitriou [207]

York WestEdit

Nick Capra [208]

Manitoba - 14 seats Edit

Brandon—SourisEdit

Dave Barnes [209]

Charleswood—St. James—AssiniboiaEdit

Brian Timlick [210]

ChurchillEdit

Saara Harvie [211]

Dauphin—Swan River—MarquetteEdit

Kate Storey [212]

Elmwood—TransconaEdit

Christopher Hrynkow [213]

Kildonan—St. PaulEdit

Kevan Bowkett [214]

Portage—LisgarEdit

Charlie Howatt [215]

ProvencherEdit

Janine Gibson [216]

Saint BonifaceEdit

Marc Payette [217]

Selkirk—InterlakeEdit

Glenda Whiteman [218]

Winnipeg CentreEdit

Jessie Klassen [219]

Winnipeg NorthEdit

Catherine Johannson [220]

Winnipeg South Edit

David Cosby [221]

Winnipeg South CentreEdit

Vere Scott [222]

Saskatchewan - 14 seats Edit

Battlefords—LloydminsterEdit

Norbert Kratchmer [223]

BlackstrapEdit

Imre Pallagi [224]

Cypress Hills—GrasslandsEdit

Bill Clary [225]

Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill RiverEdit

George Morin [226]

PalliserEdit

Larissa Shasko [227]

Prince AlbertEdit

Amanda Smytaniuk [228]

Regina—Lumsden—Lake CentreEdit

Nicolas Stulberg [229]

Regina—Qu'AppelleEdit

Greg Chatterson [230]

Saskatoon—HumboldtEdit

Jean-Pierre Ducasse [231]

Saskatoon—Rosetown—BiggarEdit

Amber Jones [232]

Saskatoon—WanuskewinEdit

Tobi-Dawne Smith [233]

Souris—Moose MountainEdit

Bob Deptuck [234]

WascanaEdit

George Wooldridge [235]

Yorkton—MelvilleEdit

Jen Antony [236]

Alberta - 28 seats Edit

Calgary CentreEdit

Natalie Odd [237]

Calgary Centre-NorthEdit

Eric Donovan [238]

Calgary EastEdit

Nathan Coates [239]

Calgary NortheastEdit

Abeed Monty Ahmad [240]

Calgary—Nose HillEdit

Tony Hajj [241]

Calgary SoutheastEdit

Margaret Chandler [242]

Calgary SouthwestEdit

Kelly Christie [243]

Calgary WestEdit

Randy Weeks [244]

CrowfootEdit

Kaity Kettenbach [245]

Edmonton CentreEdit

David J. Parker [246]

Edmonton EastEdit

Trey Capnerhurst [247]

Edmonton—LeducEdit

Valerie Kennedy [248]

Edmonton—Mill Woods—BeaumontEdit

David Allan Hrushka [249]

Edmonton—St. AlbertEdit

Peter Johnston [250]

Edmonton—Sherwood ParkEdit

Nina Erfani [251]

Edmonton—Spruce GroveEdit

Wendy Walker [252]

Edmonton—StrathconaEdit

Jane Thrall [253]

Fort McMurray—AthabascaEdit

Dylan Richards [254]

LethbridgeEdit

Amanda Swagar [255]

MacleodEdit

Jared McCollum [256]

Medicine HatEdit

Kevin Dodd [257]

Peace RiverEdit

Jennifer Villebrun [258]

Red DeerEdit

Evan Bedford [259]

Vegreville—WainwrightEdit

Will Munsey [260]

Westlock—St. PaulEdit

Aden Murphy [261]

WetaskiwinEdit

Les Parsons [262]

Wild RoseEdit

Lisa Fox [263]

YellowheadEdit

Monika Schaefer [264]

British Columbia - 36 seatsEdit

AbbotsfordEdit

Karen Durant [265]

British Columbia Southern InteriorEdit

Andy Morel [266]

Burnaby—DouglasEdit

Doug Perry [267]

Burnaby—New WestminsterEdit

Carrie-Ann McLaren [268]

Cariboo—Prince GeorgeEdit

Amber van Drielen [269]

Chilliwack—Fraser CanyonEdit

Barbara LeBeau [270]

Delta—Richmond EastEdit

Matt Laine [271]

Esquimalt—Juan de FucaEdit

Brian Gordon [272]

Fleetwood—Port KellsEdit

Brian Newbold [273]

Kamloops—Thompson—CaribooEdit

Donovan Cavers [274]

Kelowna—Lake CountryEdit

Angela Reid [275]

Kootenay—ColumbiaEdit

Ralph Moore [276]

LangleyEdit

Patrick Meyer [277]

Nanaimo—AlberniEdit

John Fryer [278]

Nanaimo—CowichanEdit

Christina Knighton [279]

Newton—North DeltaEdit

Liz Walker [280]

New Westminster—CoquitlamEdit

Marshall Smith [281]

North VancouverEdit

Jim Stephenson [282]

Okanagan—CoquihallaEdit

Dan Bouchard [283]

Okanagan—ShuswapEdit

Huguette Allen [284]

Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—MissionEdit

Mike Gildersleeve [285]

Port Moody—Westwood—Port CoquitlamEdit

Rod Brindamour [286]

Prince George—Peace RiverEdit

Hilary Crowley [287]

RichmondEdit

Michael Wolfe [288]

Saanich—Gulf IslandsEdit

Andrew Lewis [289]

Skeena—Bulkley ValleyEdit

Hondo Arendt [290]

South Surrey—White Rock—CloverdaleEdit

David Blair [291]

Surrey NorthEdit

Dan Kashamanga [292]

Vancouver CentreEdit

Adriane Carr [293]

Vancouver EastEdit

Mike Carr [294]

Vancouver Island NorthEdit

Philip Stone [295]

Vancouver KingswayEdit

Doug Warkentin [296]

Vancouver QuadraEdit

Daniel Grice [297]

Vancouver SouthEdit

Csaba Gulyas [298]

VictoriaEdit

Adam Saab [299]

West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky CountryEdit

Blair Wilson [300]

Yukon - 1 seat Edit

YukonEdit

John Streicker [301]

Northwest Territories - 1 seat Edit

Western ArcticEdit

Sam Gamble [302]

Nunavut - 1 seat Edit

NunavutEdit

Peter Ittinuar [303]

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Template:Reflist

External linksEdit


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.