Fandom

Green Politics

Daniel Hamburg

701pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Template:Infobox Congressman

Daniel (Dan) Hamburg (born October 6 1948) is an American politician and a former Democratic Party Congressman from California. He was active in both the Democratic Party and Green Party.

Early lifeEdit

Hamburg was born in St. Louis, Missouri. He attended Stanford University and graduated in 1971. He then lived in Ukiah, California, where he founded an alternative school and served on the city planning commission from 1976 to 1981. He also founded a cultural study program in China and served on the board of supervisors of Mendocino County, California, from 1981 to 1985.

Political careerEdit

Hamburg was elected to the 1st Congressional District of California in 1992, beating incumbent Frank Riggs. While in Congress he was named one of People magazine's "sexiest people on the Hill" and as one of People's "50 Most Beautiful People" in 1993.Template:Fact In 1994, a national backlash against Democrats helped Riggs to defeat Hamburg in a rematch. Hamburg became a member of the Green Party; in 1998 he ran for California governor as a Green. Hamburg was the first Green Party of California candidate for Governor ever, and finished third of seven candidates with 104,117 votes for 1.3% of the total vote.[1] During the 2000 presidential election Hamburg backed Green presidential candidate Ralph Nader.

AdvocacyEdit

Hamburg became executive director of Voice of the Environment[2], and on December 8, 2004, was arrested along with his wife Carrie for trying to deliver a letter to Ohio Secretary of State Ken Blackwell concerning alleged voter fraud in Ohio in the 2004 U.S. presidential election. [3]

Hamburg was arrested outside of a Wal-Mart store in Ukiah, California in 2000 while protesting for the legalization of marijuana.[1]

Hamburg has endorsed the religious teachings of Adi Da.Template:Fact

9/11Edit

On February 22, 2008, during an interview on the Alex Jones Show, Daniel Hamburg said that he believes that the 9/11 terrorists had help from inside the US Government.[2]

Electoral historyEdit

Template:Ushr: Results 1992–1994[3]
Year Democrat Votes Pct Republican Votes Pct 3rd Party Party Votes Pct 3rd Party Party Votes Pct
1992 Template:Party shading/Democratic |Template:Nowrap Template:Party shading/Democratic align="right" |119,676 Template:Party shading/Democratic |48% Template:Party shading/Republican |Template:Nowrap Template:Party shading/Republican align="right" |113,266 Template:Party shading/Republican |45% Template:Party shading/Peace and Freedom |Phil Baldwin Template:Party shading/Peace and Freedom |Peace and Freedom Template:Party shading/Peace and Freedom align="right" |10,764 Template:Party shading/Peace and Freedom align="right" |4% Template:Party shading/Libertarian |Matthew L. Howard Template:Party shading/Libertarian |Libertarian Template:Party shading/Libertarian align="right" |7,500 Template:Party shading/Libertarian align="right" |3%
1994 Template:Party shading/Democratic |Dan Hamburg Template:Party shading/Democratic align="right" |93,717 Template:Party shading/Democratic |47% Template:Party shading/Republican |Template:Nowrap Template:Party shading/Republican align="right" |106,870 Template:Party shading/Republican |53% *

Template:End box

*Write-in and minor candidate notes: In 1994, write-ins received 86 votes.
1998 California gubernatorial election
CandidatePartyVotes%
Gray DavisDemocratic4,860,70257.97
Dan LungrenRepublican3,218,03038.36
Dan HamburgGreen104,1791.24
Steve W. KubbyLibertarian73,8450.88
Gloria Estela LaRivaPeace and Freedom59,2180.71
Nathan E. JohnsonAmerican Independent Party37,9640.45
Harold H. BloomfieldNatural Law31,2370.37
  7,418,890

ReferencesEdit

Template:Reflist

External linksEdit

Template:CongBio

Template:Start box Template:S-par Template:USRepSuccessionBox Template:End box

Template:Persondata


Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.